The Chenery Coat of Arms
as rendered by me

This renderring of the Family Crest was done by me from a verbal description.  I have no formal training in the Heraldric arts and what you see is the result of that.

Run your mouse over it to see a more professional rendition which I found on the internet long after I created mine. (courtesy of designsofwonder.org)

As near as I can tell, the Chenery tree started out in middle or lower England (either York or  Suffolk).  But then the Invaders showed up and took over after the Battle of Hastings in 1066.  William the Conquerer bested the forces of Harold Godwinson on the field of battle underneath the baleful eye of Haley's Comet and thus began the redrawing of England.  SOMEwhere in there, the Chenery clan (then Cheny or Chesne) got displaced by a Norman lord and moved to Ireland.  By the accounts I have read, the Chenerys became "more Irish" than the Irish, and in light of that, it's no surprise that when Ireland was subjugated to the crown once more, then Chenerys became, again, displaced...this time out of Cork County.

The name Chenery is apparently extracted from "Chesne" which translates to "Oak Tree".  More than likely, the lands of a particular lord in York were associated with a large oak tree of some notoriety or prodigous size.  During the great Counting and the making of the Domesday Book, this would have made accounting for those lands and it's owner a little easier on the Normans.  Thus the lord and his lands became "Chesne" and then Chenery. 

As I understand it, the Azure field is supposed to denote loyalty, the chevron steadfastness, the rampant lions denoting connection by bloodline to the crown and a harp on a green field for having moved into Ireland.  How 'bout that.  Oh yeah, and a swooping eagle on the helm for fierceness or something.

Some time later ... I was approached via e-mail by a Paul Chenery of Suffolk England. Not only was he able to correct a historical error of mine (which would have disappointed my instructor Col. Davis greatly) but he also provided me with an alternate crest which is registered with the Chenerys. What follows now is his e-mail and image.

This is the crest granted to Charles Dallenger Chenery in the latter half of the 19th century. He was an academic whom I believe went on to be come editor of The Times. 
Hi there.

My name is Paul Chenery and I enjoyed looking at your page. Being the owner of an uncommon name makes it easier to find sites like yours, which on the whole was very interesting.

If I could venture a couple of corrections.

Harold Godwinson (King Harold) was the guy duffed up by William the Conqueror (previously known in his native land as William the Bastard, a name I for one prefer to remember him by).

Harold Hardrada was a Danish King who invaded @ 2 weeks before William. King Harold hastily assembled his army, went north and beat Hardrada's army (historically reckoned to be twice the size of his own - but they would say that ) at the Battle of Stamford Bridge.

Immediately after this KH had to about-turn and dash off to the south coast to attempt to repel the Frogs. Unsuccessfully as we know.

I have looked into the history of the name Chenery and I must confess I've never heard of an Irish connection. This of course doesnt mean that there isnt one its just not something I have tripped over.

Its a regional name as far as I can tell, never a common name but is likely to be found more in South Norfolk and East Suffolk. The earliest reference to it I have found is dated 1393 to John Chenery at Barton Mills, Suffolk - Extremely close to RAF Mildenhall - currently operating as home to a air/air refuelling wing of yours. The reference is in the Guildall Library in the City of London. I am not aware of a genuine coat of arms in existence, although fake ones seem to be a thriving industry.

Best Wishes.
Paul Chenery

Entrance   Page Creator   Influential People   Locations on Globe      Genaology    E-mail Me    The Trebuchet